International Student and Scholar Services

Severe Economic Hardship

The student must apply for an employment authorization from USCIS with the help of the designated school official to be eligible.

Employment can not begin until the student receives the employment authorization designation from USCIS.

The approval of employment for Severe Economic Hardship is intended for off-campus employment, but work can be done on-campus.



  • A student must have F-1 status for one full academic year and be in good standing as a student.
  • The student also must prove that employment is necessary due to severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond his or her control that arose after obtaining F-1 status.
  • Retirement of your sponsor is not a valid reason to apply.


  • The hardship is granted by USCIS in one-year increments or until the program end-date, whichever is shorter; authorization ends if a student transfers his or her SEVIS record to another institution.

Hours per week

  • Students are not allowed to work on or off campus for more than 20 hours per week while classes are in session. Students may work full-time during summer and winter breaks.

Field/level of work

  • A student's work does not need to be related to their course of study.

General instructions

  • The Center for International Studies will mail the application to USCIS using St. Cloud State University's return address to ensure the return of the employment authorization card to you.
  • Always leave your current address and phone number on file at Center for International Studies.
  • Any mailing other than regular mail (i.e. registered, certified, etc.) must be paid in advance by the student.
  • USCIS estimates a minimum of 100 days for processing and often takes much longer.
  • The Center for International Studies will contact you when your receipt or employment authorization card is received.


Complete the forms in the Severe Economic Hardship packet in full, and then make an appointment to see a designated school official at the Center for International Studies. All paperwork must be completed before scheduling an appointment.

Bring completed forms and these items to your appointment:

  • Completed I-765, (instructions).
  • Item Important information
    I am applying for ... Check “Permission to accept employment.”
    1. Full name Type your name in the appropriate boxes.  If your name does not fit in the box, please attach a "continuation sheet" with your name and I-94 Number on it and indicate the Part and item number to which your answer reflects and date/sign it.
    3. U.S. Mailing Address Please use your personal address.
    ONLY in the case that you plan to move in the near future, then use:
    Center for International Studies
    720 Fourth Ave. S, LH 101
    St. Cloud, MN 56301
    9a/b. Social Security Number

    If you already have a Social Security Number then select "Yes".  If you do, then you must also enter your Social Security Number in 9b. 

    If you do not have a Social Security Number then select "No".

    10. Issuance of Social Security Number If you answered "No" to 9a, and would like to be issued a Social Security Number at the same time as this application, then select "Yes" and also select "Yes" in 11.
    12.a/b and 13.a/b If you answered "Yes" to 10, then you need to complete 12a/b and 13a/b.
    14. Form I-94 Number Please enter your 11 digit I-95 number found on the I-94 print out screen.
    15. Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS? Check “No” unless you have previously applied for employment authorization through a U.S.C.I.S. Service Center Office. If "Yes", enter the dates of employment as listed on your previous EAD card.
    16-19. Last entry and current status Obtain this information from your current I-94.
    20. Eligibility The eligibility code for OPT is “(C)(3)(iii).”
  • Copy of current I-20 (pages 1 and 3).
  • Copy of I-94 card both front and back.
  • Copy of U.S. visa.
  • Two (2) full frontal view photos against a white background with your I-94 number written on the back in pencil.
  • Copy of valid passport.
  • $410.00 application fee in the form of a money order payable to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security".
    • UPDATE: USCIS will now accept credit card payment for the Form I-765.  If you would like to pay your application fee by credit card, please complete the following Form G-1450
  • Letter in English from your sponsor explaining why promised funds are no longer available (if applicable).
  • Letter from student describing the unforeseen hardship situation and, if possible, with attach supporting documentation.
    • For example, a copy of the sponsor’s death certificate or proof of a currency devaluation in the student’s country. This letter should also mention why other employment opportunities are unavailable or insufficient.
  • A completed budget form comparing income (sponsorship money, on-campus job) versus expenditures (tuition, fees, rent etc.).
  • All past Employment Authorization Documents/work permit cards.