Research and Sponsored Programs

Award Recipients

External grants and contracts awarded for Fiscal Year 2018 are available below.

Academic Affairs

Susan Jordahl and Jennifer Mueller - $123,414
Admissions / School of Education, “Attracting Underrepresented Students to a Career in teaching while diversifying and growing the Minnesota Teaching Pool” – Minnesota Department of Education

Susan Jordahl - $31,418
Admissions, “Encouraging Young Adults to Explore Careers in Gerontology” –Office of Higher Education

Debra Leigh, Darlene St. Clair, Kyoto Kishimoto, Melissa Prescott, and Mary Clifford - $149,011
Academic Affairs, “Anti-Racist Pedagogy Across the Curriculum Project” – Minnesota State

Christine Metzo - $61,395
University College, “Transfer Student Mentoring Initiative: Increasing the persistence of Minnesota State two-year to four-year transfer students” – Minnesota State

Kristy Nelson Ramos - $20,000
Center for International Studies, “Institute for International Education Syria Consortium for Higher Education in Crisis” – Institute of International Education

Kristy Nelson Ramos - $18,000
Center for International Studies, “Institute for International Education Emergency Student Fund” – Institute of International Education

Amber Schultz - $4,989
Admissions, “Central MN Baccalaureate Initiative” – Central Lakes College

Center for Continuing Studies

Tammy Anhalt-Warner and Angela Olson - $2,000
Center for Continuing Studies, “New Flyer MJSP” – New Flyer

Tammy Anhalt-Warner and Angela Olson - $350,000
Center for Continuing Studies, “New Flyer MJSP” – Department of Employment and Economic Development

Tammy Anhalt-Warner and Angela Olson - $350,000
Center for Continuing Studies, “Park Industries MJSP” – Department of Employment and Economic Development

Tammy Anhalt-Warner - $1,600
Center for Continuing Studies, “Central Minnesota Society for Human Resources Management Fund” – Community Giving

Tammy Anhalt-Warner and Angela Olson - $1,900
Center for Continuing Studies, “Park Industries MJSP” – Park Industries

Larry Nadeau - $940,134
Minnesota Highway Safety and Research Center, “MHSRC – Range”

Larry Nadeau - $815,929
Minnesota Highway Safety and Research Center, “MHSRC - Driver Improvement”

Larry Nadeau and Dave Harris- $7,000
Minnesota Highway Safety and Research Center, “Teen Crash Avoidance and Parent Awareness Program” – State Farm Automobile Insurance Company

College of Liberal Arts

Roya Akhavan - $12,112
Mass Communications, “One Planet Ops Externship” – Hubbard Foundation through St. Cloud State University Foundation

Roya Akhavan - $13,750
Mass Communications, “PersianBMS Externship” – Hubbard Foundation through St. Cloud State University Foundation

Mark Eden - $3,300
Mass Communications, “Mcgarrybowen Externship” – Hubbard Foundation through St. Cloud State University Foundation

Ann Finan, Amanda Hemmesch Breaker, and Jim Cottrill - $9,000
Sociology / Psychology / Political Science, “Survey Center-United Way of Central Minnesota” – United Way of Central Minnesota

Ann Finan, Monica Garcia-Perez, and Amanda Hemmesch Breaker - $9,856
Sociology / Economics / Psychology, “University of Minnesota, Department of Forest Resources Survey 2018” – Department of Forest Resources, University of Minnesota

Robert Johnson - $37,484
Access and Opportunity Program, “Promoting Academic Success for Underrepresented Students” – MN Office of Higher Education

Rob Mann - $10,000
Anthropology, “Detecting the 1862 U.S. Military Post at Sauk Centre, Minnesota” – Minnesota Historical Society

Raymond Philippot and Nancy Mills - $10,000
College of Liberal Arts / University College, “Unleashing Credit for Prior Learning at St. Cloud State University” – Minnesota State

Raymond Philippot, Sarah Bavelli, and Mark Springer - $6,543
College of Liberal Arts /Art, “General Art Preservation Needs Assessment Survey– Minnesota Historical Society

Juli Pitzer - $7,233
Mass Communications, “PBS TPT and Exponent Externship” – Hubbard Foundation through St. Cloud State University Foundation

Jannet Walsh - $2,641
Mass Communications, “Goff Public Externship” – Hubbard Foundation through St. Cloud State University Foundation

College of Science and Engineering

Adel Ali - $1,504
College of Science and Engineering, “Statistical Consulting and Research Center”

Adel Ali - $16,700
College of Science and Engineering, “Reseat Partnership” – Reseat, LLC

Adel Ali - $20,889
College of Science and Engineering, “ISELF Revenue”

Nadeesha Lihinikadu Arachchige- $896
Mathematics and Statistics, “Statistician Analyzing Data for CAEP Accreditation” – Dickinson State University

Jorge Arriagada - $43,456
Biology, “Monitor and Control Invasive Species at Camp Riley and Arden Hills Army Training Site” – Minnesota Department of Military Affairs

Matthew Davis - $34,272
Biology, “Xcel Energy 316(b) Fishes Identification Proposal” – Xcel Energy

Ryan Fink and William Cook - $104,213
Biology, “No Waste: Fune-tuning Digester's Microbiome to Maximize Biogass Production” – MnSCU: Xcel Energy Renewable Development Fund - Block Grant

Melissa Hanzsek-Brill - $2,500
Biology, “Tech Saavy”

Stephen Janasie - $13,656.14
College of Science and Engineering, “MN DNR Chronic Wasting Disease Study and Hunter-Harvested Deer Tissue Sampling” – Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Matt Julius - $216,532
Biology, “Microbial Power and Bioproduct Production using Food Waste from a College Campus” – MnSCU: Xcel Energy Renewable Development Fund - Block Grant

Matt Julius - $62,564
Biology, “Aqueous Gas Infusion and Delivery to Enhance Vascular Plant Production” – CO2GRO Inc

Rebecca Krystyniak - $27,719
Chemistry and Biochemistry, “Chemistry Department Royalties”

Christopher Kvaal - $1,000
Biology, “Biology Lecture Sciences” – Microbiologics

Latha Ramakrishnan, Melissa Hanzsek-Brill, Mark Petzold, Adel Ali and Christopher Kvaal - $697,630
College of Science and Engineering / Chemistry / Mathematics and Statistics / Biology, “Academic Collaboration and Coordination to Ensure Student Success in STEM (ACCESS STEM): A Partnership Model to Improve Recruitment, Retention, and Student Success” – National Science Foundation

David Robinson - $20,537
Mathematics and Statistics, “Analysis of Data from Stearns County Jail” – Stearns County

Heiko Schoenfuss - $33,626
Biology, “Developing Predictive Approaches to Identify Contaminants of Emerging Concern Adversely Impacting Great Lakes Tributaries-On-site Fish Exposures & Analytical Support” – US Fish & Wildlife Service

Heiko Schoenfuss and Satomi Kohno - $95,050
Biology, “Developing a Trans-activational Assay to Assess Cross-species Threat of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Great Lakes Watershed” – US Fish & Wildlife Service

John Sinko - $100,000
Physics and Astronomy, “Femtosecond Lasers Supporting Academic Experiences” – Rudolph Technologies

Kannan Sivaprakasam - $39,634
Chemistry and Biochemistry, “Acquisition of Particle Size Analyzer” – Department of Energy, Laboratory Equipment Donation Program

Kannan Sivaprakasam - $46,000
Chemistry and Biochemistry, “Acquisition of Thermomechancial Analyzer” – Department of Energy, Laboratory Equipment Donation Program

Kannan Sivaprakasam, Plamen Miltenoff, and John Sinko - $65,294
Chemistry and Biochemistry / University Library / Physics and Astronomy, “Multi-campus partnership to advance sustainability in chemistry education, research and workforce” – Minnesota State

Chieh (Jeff) Cheng - $4,980
Atmospheric and Hydrologic Sciences, “Digital Flooplain Simulator System” – MN Department of Natural Resources

Steve Covey - $8,750
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, “Structural Analysis” – Electrical Builders, Inc.

Tirthankar Ghosh and Amos Olagunju - $6,525
Computer Science and Information Technology, “Competency-Based Curriculum Design in Cybersecurity” – MN IT Center of Excellence

Tirthankar Ghosh, Mark Schmidt, and Susantha Herath - $274,929
Computer Science and Information Technology / Information Systems, “CyberCorps Scholarships for Service” – National Science Foundation

Kurt Helgeson - $203,615
Environmental and Technological Studies, “Project Lead the Way”

Kurt Helgeson and Charles Hentges - $230
Environmental and Technological Studies, “TEAM Industries Mobile Lab Program” – TEAM Industries

Kurt Helgeson - $17,812
Environmental and Technological Studies, “Mobile Labs Program” – St. Cloud State University Foundation

Amos Olagunju - $8,780
Computer Science and Information Technology, “Competency-based Curriculum Design in Cybersecurity” – MN IT Center of Excellence

Ramnath Sarnath - $19,200
Computer Science and Information Technology, “Great North Labs Software Development” – Great North Labs

Nancy Sundheim - $30,479
Environmental and Technological Studies, “North Star STEM Alliance: Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation” – University of Minnesota

Nancy Sundheim - $4,200
Environmental and Technological Studies, “North Star STEM Alliance: Advancing to a Mid-Level Alliance” – National Science Foundation

Timothy Vogt - $37,500
Electrical and Computer Engineering, “Ga203 Fabrication and Characterization” – Agnitron Technology

Yongli Zhao - $40,000
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, “Design of Welding Fixtures for Trailer Tanks” – Polar Tank Corporation

Yi Zheng - $40,000
Electrical and Computer Engineering, “Soft Tissue Characterization” – Born-Fuke Co Ltd

Yi Zheng and Tirthankar Ghosh- $20,000
Electrical and Computer Engineering / Computer Science and Information Technology, “Embedded System Security, Network Security, and Antennas for HART Wireless Sensor Mesh” – Emerson Process Management

Herberger Business School

Jim Qingjun Chen - $206,966
Information Systems, “Maverick On-Campus IT Internship Program” – Maverick Software Consulting

Barry Kirchoff - $15,000
Small Business Development Center, “SBDC State Support 2018” – Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Barry Kirchoff - $10,000
Small Business Development Center, “Legislative Infusion” – Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Barry Kirchoff - $211,562.29
Small Business Development Center, “MN Small Business Development Center 2018 Cycle Funding Proposal” – Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Barry Kirchoff - $2,358
Small Business Development Center, “SBDC Program Income” – Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Mark Schmidt, Dennis Guster, and Tirthankar Ghosh - $277,549
Information Systems / Computer Science and Information Technology, St. Cloud State University: Cybersecurity Curriculum & Partnership” – National Centers of Academic Excellence in Cybersecurity

School of Education

Kathy Johnson - $638,000
Confucius Institute/  School of Education, “St. Cloud State University Confucius Institute-Supplemental Funding” – Hanban

Kathy Johnson - $39,620
Confucius Institute / School of Education, St. Cloud State University Confucius Institute-Confucius Classrooms” – Hanban

Kathy Johnson - $139,029
School of Education / Confucius Institute, “St Cloud State University Confucius Institute” – Hanban

Jennifer Mueller - $29,909
School of Education, “Ignite Center”

School of Health and Human Services

Sara DeVos - $127,934
Social Work, “Medical and Educational Research Cost” – Minnesota Department of Health

Theresa Estrem - $14,000
Communication Sciences and Disorders, “La Fuerza de los Padres” – United Way of Central MN

Teresa Heck - $12,673
Kinesiology, “Academy for Co-Teaching”

Amy Hebert Knopf and Brad Kuhlman - $197,235
Community Psychology, Counseling and Family Therapy, “Rehabilitation Training: Long Term Training” – United States Department of Education, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services

Amy Hebert Knopf, Barbara Vesely and Brad Kuhlman - $199,998
Community Psychology, Counseling and Family Therapy, “Rehabilitation & Addiction Counselor Education Program” – United States Department of Education, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services 

Joy McKenzie and Theresa Estrem - $6,247
Communication Sciences and Disorders, “National SPEAK OUT! & LOUD CROWD Grant Program” – Parkinson Voice Project

Mary Pfohl - $252,277
Social Work, “Title IV-E Child Welfare Program” – Department of Human Services

School of Public Affairs

Mikhail Blinnikov - $9,582
Geography, Planning and Community Development, “Detecting Pre-Historic Wild Rice on Native Lands” – University of Minnesota LacCore Facility

Jim Cottrill, Ann Finan, and Amanda Hemmesch Breaker - $1,200
Survey Center, “Survey Center”

Ann Finan, Monica Garcia-Perez, and Amanda Hemmesch Breaker - $40,000
Survey Center, “CentraCare Health” – CentraCare Health

Amanda Hemmesch Breaker, Ann Finan and Sandrine Zerbib - $7,560
Survey Center, “Stearns County Mail Survey” – Stearns County

Lynn MacDonald - $1,000
Economics, “Winter Institute” – Granite Equity Partners fund through Initiative Foundation

Lynn MacDonald - $10,000
Economics, “St. Cloud Area Quarterly Business Report” – Charles Kock Foundation

Richard MacDonald and King Banaian - $50,000
School of Public Affairs / Research Institute, “Central Minnesota Quarterly Economic and Business Conditions Report” – Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Richard MacDonald and King Banaian - $8,500
School of Public Affairs / Research Institute, “St. Cloud Area Quarterly Business Report” – Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation

Ben Richason - $20,160
Geography, Planning and Community Development, “UAS Integration into Technical Education” – Northland Community and Technical College

Office of Strategy, Planning and Effectiveness and University Communications

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $11,000
KVSC, “KVSC Arts & Cultural” – Minnesota Department of Administration

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $46,118
KVSC, “KVSC Community Service Grant” – Minnesota Department of Administration

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $13,765
KVSC, “KVSC State Equipment Grant” – Minnesota Department of Administration

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $3,429
KVSC, “KVSC Mini Grant” – Minnesota Department of Administration

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $91,483
KVSC, “Corporation for Public Broadcasting” – Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Jo McMullen-Boyer - $54,509
KVSC, “KVSC Support Program” – St. Cloud State University Foundation

Student Life and Development

Jennifer Johnson and Jen Sell Matzke - $2,500
UCHOOSE, “MN Organization on Fetal Alcohol Prevention Grant” – Minnesota Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

Jen Sell Matzke - $34,999
Student Life and Development, “St. Cloud State University Recovery Community” – St. Cloud State University Foundation

David McCandless - $7,000
Department of Campus Involvement, “2018 Lemonade Concert and Art Fair” – Central Minnesota Arts Board

Dennis Mergen - $1,800
Lindgren Child Care Center, “Early Childhood Environment Enhancement” – Child Care Aware of Minnesota

Jane Olsen - $8,800
Women’s Center, “Mnsure Student Health Insurance Enrollment Project” – Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid

Precious Palmer and Angie Witte - $7,000
Multicultural Student Services, “IME BECAS Scholarship Program” – The Institute for Mexicans Abroad Consulate of Mexico in Saint Paul