Educational Leadership and Higher Education

Student Highlights

These outstanding students and alumni offer a snapshot of our students in our Educational Leadership and Higher Education programs. Click on video or detail links to learn more about them.

Higher Education Administration

Dr. Kasey Uran-Linde

Dr. Kasey Uran-Linde

  • Professor/Academic Support Services
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • "What drew me to the program is the unique focus on Higher Education and applicability of the coursework ... to my administrative position."

    Video testimonial

Anthony Goettl

Anthony Goettl

  • Career Development Program Manager
  • Northwestern Health Sciences University

  • "Not many programs are 100% online and so catered to working professionals. Throw in no GRE and an award-winning faculty, there's really no reason to go anywhere else."
Britta Meints

Britta Meints

  • Guest Housing and Special Programming Coordinator
  • Grinnell College
  • “I chose SCSU because of the online format, cost, and flexibility. They also offer online assistantships, which has allowed me to grow as a professional."

Robin Renucci

Robin Renucci

  • Licensed Professional Counselor
  • BetterHelp
  • "The asynchronous format enables me to participate from any location, giving me peace of mind to know that my progress in the program can continue uninterrupted no matter where I live."

Tracy Stokes

Tracy Stokes

  • Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Gateway Community and Technical College
  • "Choosing a graduate school is incredibly personal. And with each new skill I learn, I am glad I chose this one."

Charlotte Wahle

Charlotte Wahle

  • Admissions Counselor
  • Southwest Minnesota State University

  • "I was looking for a school with a fully online HIED program because that's what fit best with my professional and personal life."

Educational Administration & Leadership

Dr. Gwen Rosha Anderson

Dr. Gwen Rosha Anderson

  • Principal
  • Stride Academy
  • "The support of the instructors truly help you grow as a leader"

    Video Testimonial

Rochelle Dyer

Rochelle Dyer

  • Social Studies Education Director
  • St. Cloud State University
  • "The strength of the program is the discussions and real life experiences faculty bring"

    Video Testimonial

Tracy Hare

Tracy Hare

  • Instructional Coach
  • St. Cloud Area Schools

  • "Not only was the program content thorough, but also succinct and efficient within the options of individualized plans of study.  The flexibility of the program is a good fit for any family-centered lifestyle."
Molly Kensy

Molly Kensy

  • Assistant Principal
  • Tech High School in St. Cloud
  • "The professors care about their students"

    Video Testimonial

Nathan Schwieters

Nathan Schwieters

  • Assistant Principal and Activities Director
  • Stride Academy
  • "Being able to go over ideas and thoughts on how we would solve situations and giving us a real life experience to go forward in our career"

    Video Testimonial

Brittany Schoephoerster

Brittany Schoephoerster

  • Assistant Principal
  • Sartell - St. Stephen School District

  • "The program pushed me to grow as an educator, leader, and professional"

Graduate Award Recipients

Gaynard Brown

  • Retired Director at Paul Bunyan Education Cooperative

  • 2019 Recipient of the MASE Legacy Award

Dr. Reggie Engebritson

  • Director of Special Education for 11 districts, Northland Special Education Cooperative, Virginia, MN

  • 2011 New Leader of Excellence Award from the Minnesota Administrators of Special Education

Amy Ernst (f/k/a Green)

  • Director of Special Education, Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools
  • 2019 Recipient of the MASE New Special Education Leader Award

Tim Finn

  • Special Education Director in St. Francis

  • 2017 New Special Education Leader Award by Minnesota Administrators of Special Education.

Eunice Gyamerah

Eunice Gyamerah

  • English Language Learners (ELL)
  • Athlos Academy of St. Cloud
  • Ms. Gyamerah received the 2021 Athlos Distinguished Educator Award for her excellence in exemplifying the Athlos Pillars of Performance: Prepared Mind, Healthy Body, and Performance Character.

Dr. Kim Hiel

Dr. Kim Hiel

  • Superintendent
  • Fridley Public Schools

  • Dr. Hiel was named the 2020 Richard Green Scholar from the Minnesota Association of School Administrators (MASA) for her paper "The Influence of Society's Perceptions and Stereotypes on African American Women Administrators' Leadership Practices".  In 2014, she was named Minnesota Elementary and Middle School Science and Mathematics Principal of the Year by the Minnesota Principal Association and the Science Museum of Minnesota

Jovana Jevremovic

Jovana Jevremovic


  • 2020 Outstanding Graduate Student Award from the Commission for Academic Support in Higher Education (CASHE), an entity group of ACPA.

Isabelle Joseph

  • 2022 Excellence in Leadership Award Recipient

Valerie Knopp

  • 2015 Inaugural Student Employment Administrator of the Year award by the Midwest Association of Student Employment Administrators

Abby Lyon

  • Benton Stearns Ed District

  • 2018 Stenswick Benson Scholarship Recipient

Dianne McCarron

  • Director of Special Education serving 15 districts in the SW/WC Service Cooperative

  • 2014 New Leader of Excellence Award from the Minnesota Administrators of Special Education

Michelle Mortensen

  • Superintendent, Renville County West Schools

  • 2019 Richard Green Scholar Award - Minnesota Association of School Administrators

Karen Orcutt

  • Superintendent of Schools for the Orono Public Schools

  • 2017 MASA Polaris Leadership Award

Ray Przekurat

  • Director/Superintendent of the Wright Technical Center and Vice Chair of the Wright County Economic Development Partnership

  • 2015 Member Investor of the Year from the Creating Entrepreneurial Opportunities

Martha Smithson

  • Brainerd

  • 2018 Stenswick Benson Scholarship Recipient

Tammy Stahl

  • Director of Special Education for 18 districts in the SW/WC Service Cooperative

  • 2012 New Leader of Excellence Award from the Minnesota Administrators of Special Education

Dr. Curt Tryggestad

Dr. Curt Tryggestad

  • Superintendent of Eden Prairie Schools

  • 2017 Minnesota Superintendent of the Year by the Minnesota Association of School Administrators
    2015 Richard Green Scholars Program Award from the Minnesota Association of School Administrators

Dia Yang

Dia Yang

  • Assistant Director of Student Diversity and Inclusion Services at University of St. Thomas

  • 2019 Outstanding Mid-Level Professional Award from NASPA Region IV-E

Connect With Us