Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Contest Results 2018

On April 5, 2018, SCSU held its 51st Annual Mathematics Contest with 1,822 student participants from grades 7-12 representing 46 schools from Minnesota and Wisconsin.

We wish to thank all participating students, faculty advisers and school districts for making our contest so successful.

Grade 7 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

Tyler Korton - Jackson Middle School (Champlin)

Second Place Individual Winner

Josephine Hochsprung - Discovery Middle School (Alexandria)

Third Place Individual Winners

Jayce Dayton - Roosevelt Middle School (Blaine)
Quang Pham - Roosevelt Middle School (Blaine)

First Place Team

Jackson Middle School (Champlin)
Team members: Tyler Korton, Jake Nord and Samuel Notch

Second Place Team

Discovery Middle School (Alexandria)
Team Members: Josephine Hochsprung, Berg Swanson and Jacob Fleming

Third Place Team

Roosevelt Middle School (Blaine)
Team Members: Jayce Dayton, Quang Pham and Aaron Anderson

Grade 8 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

Carter Anderson - Roosevelt Middle School (Blaine)

Second Place Individual Winners

Colin Stammer - Jackson Middle School (Champlin)
Zach Timm - Discovery Middle School (Alexandria)

First Place Team

Centennial Middle School (Lino Lakes)
Team Members: Ainsley Greve, Allyson Hamski and Andrew Meng

Second Place Team

Jackson Middle School (Champlin)
Team Members: Colin Stammer, Mahalia Foster and Claire Koch

Third Place Team

Fridley Middle School
Team Members: Andrew Ramirez, Edward Nordin and Christina Hoglund

Grade 9 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

David Zhang - Sartell High School

Second Place Individual Winners

Nicholas Gillespie - Anoka High School
Jacob Tiegen - Alexandria Area High School

First Place Team

Sartell High School
Team Members: David Zhang, Alice Colatrella and William Yu

Second Place Team

Alexandria Area High School
Team Members: Jacob Tiegen, Bryant Johnson and Ethan Johnson

Third Place Team

Anoka High School
Team Members: Nicholas Gillespie, Noah Schmit and Grant Fink
 

Grade 10 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

Jarod Pivovar - Blaine High School

Second Place Individual Winner

Ryan McGregor - Blaine High School

Third Place Individual Winner

John Byun - St. Cloud Technical High School

First Place Team

Blaine High School
Team Members: Jarod Pivovar, Ryan McGregor and Samuel Burnes

Second Place Team

St. Cloud Technical High School
Team Members: John Byun, Vinh Nguyen and Richard Zimring

Third Place Team

St. Michael-Albertville High School
Team Members: Olivia Sorensen, Bella Youngberg and Paige McAloon

Grade 11 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

An Trinh - Spring Lake Park High School

Second Place Individual Winner

Cindy Zhang - Sartell High School

Third Place Individual Winner

Tom Julstrom - St. Cloud Technical High School

First Place Team

Spring Lake Park High School
Team Members: An Trinh, Annie Bonde and Sophia Park

Second Place Team

St. Cloud Technical High School
Team Members: Tom Julstrom, Benjamin Owen-Block and Josephine Walk

Third Place Team

Blaine High School
Team Members: Ethan Zmuda, Ann Pham, Jarod Kafka and Joshua Pagano

Grade 12 Individual and Team Winners

First Place Individual Winner

Michael House - St. Michael-Albertville High School

Second Place Individual Winners

Sayan Das - Spring Lake Park High School
Wil Kopp - Alexandria Area High School

First Place Team

St. Michael-Albertville High School
Team Members: Michael House, Tanner Kremer and Jordan Smelter

Second Place Team

Spring Lake Park High School
Team Members: Sayan Das, Dominic Almquist and Sarah Christie

Third Place Team

Alexandria Area High School
Team Members: Wil Kopp, Christian Schlosser and Luke Tollefson