Department of Art

Visiting Artists and Scholars

Each semester the Visiting Artists and Scholars Program hosts high-caliber local, national, and international artists, designers, curators and historians to present their work and offer workshops to students in the Department of Art. These visits expand, inspire and enrich students’ learning experience.

All art students are welcome to attend the visiting artists’ and scholars’ lectures and workshops. Intermediate and advanced students are also invited to host individual studio visits and critiques with the visiting artists/scholars. All lectures take place in the KVAC auditorium and are free and open to the public. 

Recent visitors include: Hamza Walker, Nina Katchadourian, Eric Crosby, Nicholas Brown, Laurel Ptak, Jered Sprecher, and Michelle Grabner.

2017-2018 visits

  • Dorit Cypis, artist/mediator, Los Angeles, Nov. 13-14
  • Phillip Andrew Lewis, UC Foundation Professor, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Feb/March

Past Visitors

2016-2017

  • Misa Jeffereis, Curator, Walker Art Center, Sept. 29
  • Vlad Havlik, artist, Czech Republic, Oct. 4
  • Robert Lobet, graphic designer, France, Oct. 4-6
  • Dr. Elizabeth Kindall, Professor of Art History, University of St. Thomas, Oct. 12
  • Dr. Karil Kucera, Professor of Art History and Asian Studies, St. Olaf College, Nov. 3
  • Dr. Carol Brash, Professor of Art History and Asian Studies, College of St. Benedict - St. John’s University, Nov. 9
  • Mohamud Mumin, artist, Minneapolis, Jan. 17-18
  • Amber Berson, curator, Montréal, Canada, Feb. 22-23
  • Josh Reames, artist, New York, April 4-5

2015-2016

  • Matt Olson, Artist, Designer, Landscape Architecht, Co-founder of RO/LU, October 6-7 
  • Sangduck Seo, Graphic Designer at Iowa State University, November 18-19 
  • Pao Houa Her, Photographer, Minneapolis, March 16-17
  • Lamar Peterson, Painter, New York, NY, March
  • Bartholomew Ryan, curator, Pittsburgh, April 5-6

2014-2015

  • Hamza Walker, Curator Renaissance Society; University of Chicago
  • Dr. Jennifer Jane Marshall, Professor of Art History at the University of Minnesota
  • Project Movil, Casa Poli Residency, Chile
  • Paulina Reyes, Graphic Designer

2013-2014

  • Nina Katchadourian, Faculty at NYU Gallatin School of Individualized Study
  • Jesse Bransford, Associate Professor of Art at New York University
  • Alberto Gonzalez Cepedes, Teacher of English in Costa Rica
  • Eric Crosby, Assistant Curator Walker Art Center
  • Nicholas Brown, Curator, Yale University
  • Tanya X. Short and Brent Ellison, video game designers, Kitfox Games and Behaviour Interactive

2012-2013

  • "Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry" Documentary Film Screening
  • Scott Stulen, Project Director of mnartists.org at Walker Art Center
  • Laurel Ptak, Curator at Tensta Kontshall in Stockholm/New York City
  • Jered Sprecher, Associate Professor of Painting at the University of Tennessee
  • Nate Larson, Professor of Photography, MICA, Baltimore, MD
  • Miki Kaneda, Mellon C-MAP Fellow, Museum of Modern Art, NY

2011-2012

  • Aaron Spangler, Sculpture and Works on Paper
  • Aspen Mays, Photography, Installation and Video
  • Hesse McGraw, Chief Curator, Bemis Center for Contemporary Art, Omaha, NE
  • Sharon Louden, Painting and Installation
  • Kelli Connell, Photography
  • Mark Randall, Graphic Design, Worldstudio, NYC

2010-2011

  • Terry Marks, Principle, TMarks Design, Seattle
  • Michelle Grabner, Artist, Critic, Curator, The Suburban
  • Steve Dietz, President & Artistic Director, Northern Lights
  • Printeresting.org, Amze Emmons, Robert Tillman & Jason Urban
  • Ian Burns, Kinetic Sculpture and Video
  • Bartholomew Ryan, Assistant Curator, Walker Art Center

2009-2010

  • Corin Hewitt, Multimedia
  • Peter Eleey, Curator, Walker Art Center
  • Lance Rutter, Graphic Design
  • Cristi Rinklin, Painting
  • David Petersen, Multimedia; Artistic Director, Art of This
  • Alberto Gonzalez, Community Arts Organizer, Costa Rica

2008-2009

  • Ed Pein, Multimedia
  • John Rasmussen, Executive Director, Midway Contemporary Art
  • Meredith Johnson, Curator, Creative Time
  • Andrea Carlson, Painting
  • Michelle Mehri Mousavi, Film
  • David Dunlap, Painting, Installation
  • Jay Heikes, Multimedia
  • Amy Digennaro, Drawing
  • Cecilia Aldarondo, Critic

2007-2008

  • Alison Ruttan, Multimedia
  • Mike Hoyt, painting, Installation
  • Christi Atkinson, Curator; Director of Walker Art Center’s Teen Art Council
  • Carolyn Swiszcz, Painting
  • Abinadi Meza, Sound, Video
  • Yumi Roth, Sculpture
  • Patricia Briggs, Critic
  • Vladimir Havlik, Performance/Multimedia, Czech Republic

2006-2007

  • Edgar Orlaineta, Sculpture, Mexico
  • Shane Campbell, Director of Shane Campbell Gallery
  • Stuart McKee, Graphic Design