Huskies Showcase

Huskies Showcase Categories

Overall Reflections

Dimension of the Year Reflections

Best Think Creatively and Critically Reflection
Best Seek and Apply Knowledge Reflection
Best Communicate Effectively Reflection
Best Integrate Existing and Evolving Technologies Reflection
Best Engage as a Member of a Diverse and Multicultural World Reflection
Best Act with Personal Integrity and Civic Responsibility Reflection
Best Oral Presentation
Best Poster Presentation
Best Applied Experience Display
Best Artistic Performance
Best Gallery Exhibit
Best Demonstration
Best 3-Minute Thesis

 

2019 Huskies Showcase Awardees

Overall Reflections

Best Our Husky Compact Reflection: Seek and Apply Knowledge
Alex Maile
Faculty Mentor: Matthew Davis, Biology

Best Our Husky Compact Reflection: Act with Personal Intergrity and Civic Responsibility
Katie Koetz
Faculty Mentor: Gareth John and Mikahil Blinnikov, Geography and Planning

Best Our Husky Compact Reflection: Engage as a Member of a Diverse and Multicultural World
Levi Johnson and Kai Zhou
Faculty Mentor: Kathryn Johnson, Confucious Institute

Best Our Husky Compact Reflection: Integrate Existing and Evolving Technologies
Clara Welhous
Faculty Mentor: Cindy Gruwell, University Library

Best Our Husky Compact Reflection: Think Creatively and Critically
Nina Duffeck
Faculty Mentor: Jill Andel and Margaret Glazer, University Honors Program

 

Dimension of the Year Reflections

Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Jenna Nelson, Jace Engelmann, and Logan Olson
Faculty Mentor: Marina Cetkovic-Cvrlje, Biology

Runner-Up Undergrduate Poster Presentation
Madeleine LaFond and Amira Zaher
Faculty Mentor: Marina Cetkovic-Cvrlje, Biology

Best Graduate Poster Presentation
Bernard Aucamp
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Fink, Biology

Runner-Up Graduate Poster Presentation
David Reimer
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Fink and Melanie Melendrez-Vallard, Biology

Best Undergraduate Oral Presentation
Elliot Murzyn
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Fink, Biology

Runner-Up Undergraduate Oral Presentation
Katie Koetz
Faculty Mentor: Gareth John and Mikhail Blinnikov, Geography and Planning

Best Graduate Oral Presentation
Zachary May
Faculty Mentor: Matthew Davis, Biology

Runner-Up Graduate Oral Presentation
Devon Dell
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Fink, Biology

Best Three Minute Thesis
Samantha Mills
Faculty Mentor: Matthew Tornow, Anthropology

Best Applied Experience Display
Taylor Richards
Faculty Mentor: Sheila Moriarty, Social Work