4-5 p.m. | Welcome reception with cash bar Sponsor information tables and displays |
5-6:15 p.m. | Economic Outlook: King Banaian, Luke Greiner, Nimantha Manamperi and Anusha Nath |
6:15-7:15 p.m. | Featured speaker: Rob Weber '08, entrepreneur and tech investor |
7:15-10 p.m. | Networking reception Hors d'oeuvres and cash bar |
8:30 a.m. | Registration |
9-9:50 a.m. | Concurrent sessions |
Charles Marohn, Strong Towns "Building Economically Strong Communities for an Uncertain Future" Atwood Theater |
|
Giacomo Fiorani and Serena Mariani, University of Macerata "Resource Efficiency within Cities: the opportunities of local food supply and urban agriculture" Voyageurs North |
|
Patti Gartland, Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation; Brian Myres, Myres Consulting, LLC and DAYTA Marketing "Collective Impact: An Approach to Solving Society's Most Challenging Problems" Alumni Room |
|
10-11:20 a.m. | Keynote Speaker: Edward Glaeser "Understanding Cities" Performing Arts Center (PAC) - Center Stage Auditorium |
11:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m. |
Shaunna Johnson, Matthew Staehling, Ross Olson and Anita Archambeau
"Looking for Vibrant Cities? Start in Central Minnesota" St. Cloud Area Chamber of Commerce Luncheon Cascade Room
|
1-1:50 p.m. | Concurrent sessions |
Louis Johnston, Economics Department, College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University "How did Minnesota become “above average?” Atwood Theater |
|
Michelle Kiley, Initiative Foundation "Repurposing Community Spaces" Voyageurs North |
|
Taisiia Stanishevska and Ed Glaeser "The Impact of Refugees in Germany and the U.S." Alumni Room |
|
2-2:50 p.m. | Concurrent sessions |
Aspasia Rigopoulou-Melcher, St. Cloud State; Cathy Mehelich, City of St. Cloud; and Leslie Dingmann, Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation "The Stories Cities Tell: Strategies for City Regeneration and Transformation" Atwood Theater |
|
Anna Gruber and Paul Drange, National Joint Powers Alliance "Rediscovering Cities Workforce Through Shared Services" Alumni Room |
The program is for educators who integrate global issues into classroom activities, including middle grade teachers, high school teachers and curriculum supervisors.
Registration fee is $25. Attendance for the entire workshop will result in a refund of the registration fee. No other refunds will be provided.
Jan. 15, 2018. Participants must bring their own laptop or tablet.
8 a.m. | Registration |
8:15 a.m. | Welcome and Introductions |
8:30 a.m. | Review of Foundations of Economics |
9 a.m. | Teaching the Basics of International Trade: Part I |
10a.m. | Edward Glaeser "Understanding Cities" at Performing Arts Center - Center Stage |
11:30 a.m. | Break |
11:45 a.m. | Working Lunch: Establishing and Achieving Economic Goals |
12:45 p.m. | A Look at the Global Supply Chain: How T-Shirts Are Made |
1:30 p.m. | Teaching the Basics of International Trade: Part II |
2:15 p.m. |
International Trade Issues Discussion, DAVOS 2016: Integrating trade policies into the classroom |
3 p.m. | Review of FTE / SCSU Center Programs |
3:15 p.m. | Evaluation |
3:30 p.m. | Adjournment |
Optional: One graduate credit hour in economics from the University of Colorado-Colorado Springs. Cost is $114. Assignment to be given at the end of the program