Alumni Relations

Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Award Year       Name/Grad Year

1963                  Dr. M. Jay Blaha, 1930

1963                  Florence H. Hayden, 1913

1963                  Roma E. Gans, 1917

1963                  Harold Anderson, 1917

1964                  Walter A. Anderson, 1925

1964                  Dr. Willis E. Dugan, 1929

1964                  Nicholas J. Oganovic, 1934

1965                  Paul W. Bixby, 1937

1965                  Chester Lund, 1924

1965                  George A. Selke, 1913

1966                  Ralph C. Heimdahl, 1930

1966                  Chester H. Heinzel, 1938

1966                  Schuyler C. Joyner, 1922

1967                  Theodore J. Berning, 1923

1967                  Roland Blaha, 1925

1967                  Helen A. Hill, 1955

1967                  John C. McDougall, 1935

1968                  Leo V. Gannon, 1918

1968                  Dr. Edmund Leipold, 1924

1969                  E. L. Grove, 1938

1969                  John P. Treacy, 1922

1970                  Martha E. Dallmann, 1922

1970                  Al H. Kremers                            

1971                  Edward A. Brainard, 1953

1971                  Mansford A. Sonstegard, 1935

1972                  Nicholas J. Begich, 1952

1972                  Arnold C. Stordahl, 1931

1973                  L. J. Lud Andolsek, 1935

1973                  Robert A. Dufresne, 1950

1973                  Fern (Ostrom) Hedenstrom, 1920

1974                  Dr. Arthur Morgan, 1896

1974                  Emily J. Berger, 1939

1974                  L. Harold Anderson                   

1975                  August W. R. Gehrke, 1943

1976                  George B. Ferguson, 1955

1976                  Walter G. Nottingham, 1960

1977                  Dr. Margaret Chisholm, 1940

1977                  Brendan J. McDonald, 1954

1978                  Alfred E. Friedl, 1956

1978                  Herbert Sorenson, 1920

1979                  Joan R. (Anderson) Growe, 1956

1979                  Al Kremers, 1959

1979                  Lyle D. Schmidt, 1955

1980                  Winston W. Borden, 1965

1980                  Jileen M. Halverson, 1963

1980                  Donald C. Hill, 1954

1980                  Margaret J. Montagne                 

1981                  Richard R. Green, 1968

1981                  John E. Otto, 1960

1982                  Andrew S. Jackson, 1961

1982                  Robert C. Nordlie, 1952

1983                  J. P. Bolduc, 1961

1983                  Judith E. (Peterson) Jerde, 1956

1984                  Lawrence M. Brammer, 1943

1984                  David O. Swennes, 1961

1985                  Robert E. Myers, 1960

1985                  Kenneth J. Roering, 1966

1986                  Donald P. Anderson, 1951

1986                  Linda L. Lasure, PhD, 1968

1986                  M. Patrice Eiff                           

1987                  John E. Fredell, 1968

1987                  Judith (Forman) Pearson, 1968

1988                  Willaim D. Carlson, 1939

1988                  Robert W. Hebeisen, 1963

1989                  Robert R. Lindberg, 1962

1989                  Theodore C. Lockett, 1973

1990                  Patricia K. Kuhl, 1967

1990                  Loren A. Nikolai, 1967

1991                  William Beckman, 1966

1991                  Kay Fredericks, 1965

1992                  Mark T. Dahl, 1975

1992                  Mark A. Sathe, 1971

1992                  Carol S. Wicklund, 1967

1993                  Richard S. Blair, 1962

1993                  Russell Huffman, 1953

1993                  Orville B. Pung, 1958

1993                  Paul R. Ridgeway, 1989

1994                  Lawrence E. Boerboom, 1972

1994                  Larry Dorn, 1964

1994                  Margaret E. Jaffie, 1941

1995                  Joanne E. (Lind) Benson, 1970

1995                  Michael M. Isakson, 1975

1996                  Margaret (Peg) Montagne, 1980

1996                  Larry Meyer, 1971

1996                  Marion L. Carlson                      

1997                  Gordon A. Viere, 1975

1998                  Thomas E. Callinan, 1973

1999                  Richard A. Hill, 1968

1999                  Dr. CarolAnn Russell, 1973

2000                  John Weitzel, 1959

2001                  William R. Sieben, 1973

2002                  Dr. Ruth K. Meyer; 1973, 1981

2003                  Gary M. Petrucci, 1965

2004                  Dr. James W. Anderson; 1949, 1953

2005                  Robert V. Voit, 1983

2006                  A. Jake Bauerly, 1975

2007                  Bruce Pearson, 1964

2008                  George Kuh, 1971

2009                  James Graves, 1974

2010/2011         Valeria Silva, 1990

2011/2012         Limin (George) Gu, 1999

2012/2013         Grant E. Nelson, 1963

2013/2014         Robert (Bob) Thueringer, 1975

2014/2015         Dean Urdahl, 1971

2015/2016         Marie Meyer, 1972

2016/2017         Neal Loidolt, 1988