Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning

First Annual SCSU Technology in Teaching and Learning Summer Institute 2013

Click HERE to Download Program PDF File

 

MONDAY, MAY 13TH

TIME

SESSION AND FACILITATOR

LEVEL OF PARTICIPANT

LOCATION

8:30-8:45 

Breakfast and Welcome

Facilitator: John Burgeson 

All Participants

Miller Center 310 

CETL office

8:45-9:00 

Orientation to Institute and Pre-Assessment

Facilitator: Lalita Subrahmanyan 

All Participants

Miller Center 310 

CETL office

9:00-10:00

Dealing with Problem Online Students

Facilitators: Phil Godding and Gerald Bulisco 

Novice – Advanced

Miller Center 310 

CETL office

10:00

Break and Break out into sessions 

All participants

Move to sessions

10:00-11:30

Session one (90 mins):

Making D2L Work for You

Facilitator: David Switzer 

Novice - Competent 

Miller Center 218 

10:00-10:30 

Session Two (30 mins): 

D2L Grand Tour

Facilitator: Greg Jorgensen

Novice - Competent 

Miller Center 206 

10:30-11:00

 Session Three (30 mins): 

D2L Discussions 

Facilitator: Plamen Miltenoff

Novice - Competent 

Miller Center 205

11:00-11:30

Session Four (30 mins):

Collaborative Learning in Online Environments

Facilitator: Bill Cook

Proficient - Advanced 

Miller Center 207 

11:30-12:30

Lunch

Round Table Discussions

All Participants

Miller Center 310

CETL office

12:30-2:00

Session One (90 mins):

Flipping the Classroom 

Facilitator: Jeanne Anderson

Novice -Competent

 

Miller Center 218 

12:30-1:00 

Session Two (30 mins):

Content Management 

Facilitator: William Dowden

Novice -Competent 

Miller Center 207

1:00-1:30

Session Three (30 mins): 

D2L Quizzes: Assessment and Drill Practices

Facilitators: Plamen Miltenoff and Greg Jorgensen

Novice-Competent 

Miller Center 206

1:30-2:00

Session Four (30 mins):

D2L Grades

Facilitators: Plamen Miltenoff and Greg Jorgensen

Novice-Competent 

Miller Center 206 

2:00-2:15

Break 

All Participants

Miller Center 310

CETL office

2:15-3:15

Meet your Mentor 

Facilitators: Lalita Subrahmanyan, Plamen Miltenoff, Mike Penrod, Greg Jorgensen.

All Participants

Miller Center 310

CETL office

 

TUESDAY MAY 14TH

TIME

SESSION AND FACILITATOR

LEVEL OF PARTICIPANT

LOCATION

8:30-9:00

Breakfast and Welcome by: 

Provost Devinder Malhotra

Facilitator: Lalita Subrahmanyan 

All Participants

Miller Center 310 

CETL office

9:00-9:15

Break and Break out into sessions 

All Participants

Move to sessions

9:15-9:45

Session One (30 mins):

Smartboards and Tablets

Facilitators: LRS Faculty and Staff 

Novice – Advanced

Miller Center 310 

CETL office

9:15-9:45

Session Two (30 mins): 

Social Media 

Facilitator: Yun Jeong Park.

Proficient-Advanced 

Miller Center 205

9:15-9:45

Session Three (30 mins):

Library and Technology

Facilitator: Rachel Wexelbaum

Novice – Advanced

Miller Center 207 

9:15-9:45

Session Four (30 mins):

D2L Content (Repeat Session)

Facilitator: William Dowden

Novice-Competent 

Miller Center 206

9:45-10:00

Break and Break out into sessions 

All Participants

Move to sessions

10:00-11:30

Session One  (90 mins):

Using QM Principles to Design Online and Blended Courses 

Facilitator: Sreerama Lakshmaiah 

Novice – Advanced

Miller Center 218 

10:00-10:30

Session Two (30 mins):

EPPTNs, EVs, Media and All Things Technological

Facilitator: Mario Hesse 

Proficient-Advanced 

Miller Center 207

10:30-11:00

Session Three (30 mins):

Respondus and Quizzes

Facilitators: Plamen Miltenoff and Greg Jorgensen 

Novice – Advanced

Miller Center 207

11:00-11:30

Session Four (30 mins):

Synchronous Communication (Adobe Connect, etc.)

Facilitators: Plamen Miltenoff and Greg Jorgensen 

Novice - Advanced

Miller Center 207

12:30-2:00

Session One (90 mins):

Enhancing Online Courses with YouTube Interactive Videos 

Facilitator: Matt Barton

Proficient-Advanced 

Miller Center  B31

12:30-1:00

Session Two (30 mins)

Rubrics

Facilitators: Ken Miller and Steve Covey. 

Novice - Advanced

Miller Center 218

1:00-1:30

Session Three (30 mins):

Proctored Quizzes

Facilitator: Michael Evans

Novice - Advanced

Miller Center 207 

1:30-2:00

Session Four (30 mins):

Lecture Capture

Facilitator: Sreerama Lakshmaiah

Proficient – Advanced

Miller Center 206

2:00-2:15

Break

 All Participants

Miller Center 310

 CETL office

2:15-3:15

Post Assessment and Reflective Discussions

Facilitators: Plamen Miltenoff and Lalita Subrahmanyan

All Participants

Miller Center 310

CETL Office

 

 

 

Untitled Document