The Catalyst

Spring Thank You Tea

On April 19, 2006 faculty and staff of the Department of Social Work had a Thank You Tea at which the social workers and other professionals who served as Community Advisory Board members, Field Advisory Committee members, Field Instructors, Volunteer Supervisors, Group Work Supervisors, and classroom guest presenters during the 2005-2006 academic year were honored.  The social work faculty extended their grateful appreciation for all of the voluntary contributions of time and expertise that were donated to enhance the education and professional development of SCSU social work students this year.

Community Advisory Board Members
Michele Bollenbeck Head Start Lakes & Pines Council Mora
Ken Ebel Sherburne County Social Services Elk River
Christine Enking Hennepin County Dept. of Human Services Minneapolis
Dave Gunderson Technical High School St. Cloud
Steve Hennes Whitney Senior Center St. Cloud
Ruth Hunstiger St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Troy Johnson Catholic Charities St. Cloud
Hugh Knox Stearns County Human Services St. Cloud
Lee LaDue SCSU Women’s Center St. Cloud
Maria Marino Maria Marino & Associates St. Paul
Colette Neron District 742 Adult Basic Education St. Cloud
Elizabeth Reum Stearns County Community Corrections St. Cloud
Cara Ruff Independent Lifestyles, Inc. St. Cloud
Betty Schnettler United Way ofCentral MN St. Cloud
Kathryn Stolpman Catholic Charities Emergency Services St. Cloud
James Turner School District #728 Elk River
Ruth Wiechman Great River Interfaith Partnership St. Cloud
Doua Xiong The Bridge for Runaway Youth Minneapolis
Field Advisory Committee Members:
Annette Bieniek Monticello Middle School Monticello
Rick Garrity Sherburne County Social Services Elk River
Jenny Hagen Listening Ear Alexandria
Conni Orth St. Cloud Crisis Nursery St. Cloud
Deb Peterson St. Cloud Hospital – Anna Maries St. Cloud
Cara Ruff Independent Lifestyles St. Cloud
Kathryn Stolpman Catholic Charities Emergency Services St. Cloud
Gretchen Welch Central MN PATH St. Cloud
MSW Program Advisory Committee
Susan Fuchs-Hoeschen CentraCare – Clara’s House St. Cloud
Claire Garcia Veterans Administration Medical Center St. Cloud
Brady Hughs District 742 –Apollo High School St. Cloud
Elizabeth Reum Stearns County Community Corrections St. Cloud
Marissa Sharbono Stearns County Human Services St. Cloud
Julie Theismann Center for Family Counseling St. Cloud
Volunteer Work Supervisors (SW 340: 60 hour placement):
Carol Abbot Journey Home St. Cloud
Suzy Amundson Reach Up Head Start St. Cloud
Bridget Beane Stearns County Corrections St. Cloud
Cindy Boman Wright County Community Action/Head Start Maple Lake
Betty Braegelman Belgrade Nursing Home Belgrade
Stan Brown Community Corrections St. Cloud
Jennifer Bryniarsia Hill Valley Homes Clarissa
Jessica Buskey St. Michael/Albertville Middle School St. Michael
Brandice Camara Catholic Charities, La Cruz St. Cloud
Larry Campbell Westwood Elementary School St. Cloud
Jackie Cvancara Heartland Home Health St. Cloud
Rosemary Cyr Wright County Human Services Buffalo
Michelle Dick St. Cloud Area YMCA St. Cloud
Colleen Dold Rice Memorial Hospital Willmar
Amanda Douvier Boys and Girls Clubs ofCentral MN St. Cloud
Heather Ebnet Talahi Elementary St. Cloud
Nancy Fandel Senior Helping Hands St. Cloud
Amy Fiedler Sterling Park Community Waite Park
Susan Fuchs-Hoeschen CentraCare - Clara’s House St. Cloud
Judi Gay Anna Marie’s Alliance St. Cloud
Jessica Gosser New Beginnings St. Cloud
Jessica Haring Kennedy Kidstop St. Cloud
Tamara Hennes-Vix Central MN SexualAssault Center St. Cloud
Tamara Heusers Good Shepherd Community Sauk Rapids
Jeri Hirsch Congregations in Communities Braham
Laura Hood Country Manor Sartell
Suzanne Hulett Sherburne County Social Services Elk River
Jo Ellen Johnson St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Jamie Katchmark Youth Resiliency Program Sauk Rapids
Karen Kirscher Catholic Charities Day Programs St. Cloud
Rachel Kroneberger St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Dawn Kuhl Child Custody Resolutions Cold Spring
Kristin Lewis PATH St. Cloud
Michaela Marrin Sheriff’s Youth Program St. Cloud
Amy Miller Bendix Elementary Annandale
Tony Nathe Talahi Care Center St. Cloud
Karen Neis St. Cloud Hospital/CentraCare Plaza St. Cloud
Conni Orth St. Cloud Crisis Nursery St. Cloud
Christa Polhemus Assumption Home Cold Spring
Lisa Roach Heartland Hospice St. Cloud
Patrice Schaaf Casa Guadalupe Cold Spring
Erica Scott Anna Marie’s Women Shelter St. Cloud
Reena Shetty Whitney Senior Center St. Cloud
Carol Jean Smith Place ofHope Ministries & Housing St. Cloud
Sarah Smitz Anoka County Human Services Anoka
Ann Stackpool-Gunderson Isanti County Child Protection Cambridge
Mary Lou Stueve Twin Rivers Care Center Anoka
Jeanna Thyen Girl Scouts – Land of Lakes Council Waite Park
Codi Thyne Weaver Lake Elementary School Maple Grove
Wendy Tiemann Talahi Care Center St. Cloud
Nikki Trutwin New Beginnings St. Cloud
Kurt Wiger Camp Courage Maple Lake
Susan Yotter Park View Care Center Buffalo
Mohamed Hassan Yusuf LSS Refugee Employment & Social Services St. Cloud
Group Work Supervisors: (SW 411: 8 week groups):
Linnea Ames Alex &Brandon Safety Center Brainerd
Gina Anderson Whitney Senior Center St. Cloud
Bonnie Bean Women in Need, Inc. New York, NY
Annette Bieniek Monticello Middle School Monticello
Mishon Bulson Catholic Charities St. Cloud
Martha Chateleine Crestview Lutheran Home/Community Columbia Heights
Sandra Chesborough Central MN MentalHealth Center St. Cloud
Darla Dittus Country Manor Sartell
Brad Duea St. Cloud Children’s Home St. Cloud
Heather Ebnet Talahi Elementary St. Cloud
Karen Ellefson REM St. Joseph
Becky Estrada Litchfield High School Litchfield
Timothy Gardner SCSU GLBT Services St. Cloud
Judi Gay Anna Marie’s Alliance St. Cloud
Mary Kay Hawkins Arlington Place St. Joseph
Erin Hoffman KIDSTOP – Boys and Girls Club Waite Park
Dwayne Johnson AME Community Services Buffalo
Jo Ellen Johnson St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Suzanne Johnson Almost Home Group Home Brainerd
Holly Karls Carefree Living St. Cloud
Jamie Katchmark Lutheran Social Services-Youth Resiliency St. Cloud
Laurie Kluver Lindbergh Elementary Little Falls
Rachel Kroneberger St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Michaela Marrin Sheriff’s Youth Program St. Cloud
Linda Messner Heartland Hospice St. Cloud
Michelle Becker Moriseth St. Cloud Children’s Home St. Cloud
Laurie Norheim St. Benedicts Senior Community St. Cloud
Joal Peitz Journey Home St. Cloud
Reena Shetty Westwind Apartment St. Cloud
Craig Spofford Central MN Jobs & Training Monticello
Katy Sturm Boys & Girls Club ofCentral MN St. Cloud
Phil Terborg Elim Care & Rehabilitation Center Princeton
Jeanna Thyen Girl Scouts – Land of Lakes Council Waite Park
Jasmyn Williams KIDSTOP – Boys and Girls Club Waite Park
Mee Xiong Hmong LGBT St. Paul
Field Instructors (SW 445: 480 Hour Placements):
Bonnie Acklund-Fimon McLeod County Social Services Glencoe
Rebecca Anderson-Fly Cityview School Minneapolis
Charles Armentrout St. Cloud Workforce Center Cambridge
Sue Bewley St. Cloud Hospital St. Cloud
Annette Bieniek Monticello Middle School Monticello
Donna Birk McLeod County Social Services Glencoe
Patty Blonigen-Heinen Mother of Mercy Albany
Lisa Braun RSVP St. Cloud
Nina Bregel Kandiyohi County Family Services Willmar
Vivian Caroon Kanabec Hospital Mora
Shirley Carter Bridge for Runaway Youth Minneapolis
Marianne Charbonneau Wright County Human Services Buffalo
Cheryl Dick Talahi Elementary St. Cloud
Michelle Dick St. Cloud Area Family YMCA St. Cloud
Kelly Duchene Reach Up, Inc. St. Cloud
Brad Duea Catholic Charities Children’s Home St. Cloud
Scott Ergen Stearns County Community Correction St. Cloud
Bruce Fahlen J & J Homes, Inc. St. Cloud
Tom Feddema Wright County Adult Probation Buffalo
Molly Fiedler Central MN PATH St. Cloud
Melanie Fisher Catholic Charities Children’s Home St. Cloud
Pam Foss Benton County Human Services Foley
Beth Fraser MAPA St. Paul
Jeff Guith Morrison County Child Protection Little Falls
Lauree Gunderson Benton County Human Services Foley
Sheree Hables Kandiyohi County Health & Human Svcs. Willmar
Kazuko Hirakawa FTC Shelter Tokyo, Japan
Arlys Hengemuhle St. Cloud Workforce Center Cambridge
Jodi Heuring Morrison County Child Protection Little Falls
Deb Heying Mille Lacs County Family Services Milaca
Brady Hughs Apollo High School St. Cloud
Betsy Jungers Stearns County Service Entry Division St. Cloud
Tammy Kincaid-Super Washington County Community Services Stillwater
Julie Kautz Lincoln, Lyon,Murray Human Services Slayton
Laurie Kluver Lindbergh Elementary School Little Falls
Lorie Knacke McLeod County Social Services Glencoe
Susan Knutson Eden Valley-Watkins School District Eden Valley
Janel Lee The Good Shepherd Community Sauk Rapids
Susan Lelwica Mille Lacs County Social Services Milaca
Kim Lemcke Benton County Human Services Foley
Seiko Marayama FTC Shelter Tokyo, Japan
Kaye Mason Brooklyn Center High School Brooklyn Center
Ida Mills Otsego Elementary School Otsego
Felipe Moreno Head Start Phoenix, AZ
Marabelle Morgan MN Correctional Facility St. Cloud
Robin Morrins Guardian Angels Elk River
Therese Nierengarten Sartell Middle School Sartell
Nancy Noetzelman Wright County Human Services Buffalo
Stephanie Och Hands of Hope Little Falls
Matthew Olson Kandiyohi County Family Services Willmar
Conni Orth St. Cloud Crisis Nursery St. Cloud
Joal Peitz Journey Home St. Cloud
Jen Peterson Kanabec Hospital Mora
Anine Picard Pact 4 Lake Ripley Elementary Litchfield
Mary Radunz Benton County Victim Witness Assistance Foley
Greg Randle Catholic Charities, Hope Comm. Support Program St. Cloud
Bobbie Rice Common Bond Communities Little Falls
Cara Ruff Independent Lifestyles, Inc. St. Cloud
Vickie Schaefer Big Lake High School BigLake
Barb Schmidt Sherburne County Children’s Mental Health Elk River
Betty Schnettler United Way ofCentral Minnesota St. Cloud
Louise Seliski Mid-Minnesota Women’s Center Brainerd
Joy Sindelir Carver County Community Social Service Chaska
Mike Sjogren MN Correctional Facility St. Cloud
Peggy Snustad Saint Therese ofNew Hope New Hope
Barb Strack Benton County Human Services Foley
Wendy Suddard-Bangsund Little Mountain Elementary School Monticello
Lori Tammi Unity Hospital Fridley
Jeanna Thyen Girl Scouts – Land of Lakes Council Waite Park
Wendy Tiemann Talahi Care Center St. Cloud
Brenda Turner St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Becky Varone Carver County Community Social Service Chaska
Gretchen Welch Central MN PATH St. Cloud
Sarah Welk Monticello Middle School Monticello
Mary Westlund New Pathways, Inc. Cambridge
Janell Westphal J & J Homes, Inc. St. Cloud
Ruth Wiechman Great River Interfaith Partnership St. Cloud
Karen Witzman Central MN Nurse Managed Care St. Cloud
Melissa Woosley Boutwell’s Landing Oak Park Heights
Jennifer Wucherer RSVP St. Cloud
Leng Xiong Hmong American Partnership St. Paul
Xu Yangwaue Hmong American Partnership St. Paul
Kathy Young GreaterMinneapolis Crisis Nursery Golden Valley
Classroom Presenters
Lisa Amburgh Social Security Administration St. Cloud
Suzy Amundson Reach Up Head Start, Inc. St. Cloud
Brian Ansberry Guardian Ad Litem Program St. Cloud
Sue Bewley St. Cloud Hospital St. Cloud
Sheila Brommel PATH, Inc. St. Paul
Ann Budig SCSU Residence Hall Director St. Cloud
Kathy Dahlberg SCSU St. Cloud
Andy Ditlevson SCSU Career Services St. Cloud
Jackie Eiynck New Beginnings St. Cloud
Robin Ewing SCSU LRTS Tech Service St. Cloud
Judi Gay Anna Marie’s Alliance St. Cloud
Nancy Harold Regions Hospital St. Paul
Steve Hennes Whitney Senior Center St. Cloud
Jan Hovda Stearns County Attorney St. Cloud
Nathan Jacobson Whitney Senior Center St. Cloud
Nicole Johnston Our Voices Matter St. Cloud
Lee Kaehler Stearns Country Human Services St. Cloud
Holly Karls Carefree Living St. Cloud
Lee LaDue SCSU Women’s Center St. Cloud
Zoe LeBean Corporation for Supportive Housing Minneapolis
Leah Lindstrom Corporation for Supportive Housing Minneapolis
Kelly Lurken-Tvrdik Anna Marie’s St. Cloud
Sandy Manderfeld Senior Helping Hands St. Cloud
Craig Martin SexualAssault Center St. Cloud
Kaye Ann Mason Brooklyn Center High School Brooklyn Center
Beth Meyer Anna Marie’s St. Cloud
Nancy Middaugh Anna Marie’s St. Cloud
Ambur Norcutt NASW-MN St. Paul
Conni Orth St. Cloud Crisis Nursery St. Cloud
Cara Ruff Independent Lifestyles St. Cloud
Darlene Saint Clair SCSU MulticulturalResource Center St. Cloud
Lisa Santee SexualAssault Center St. Cloud
Marcia Schlattman Child Care Choices St. Cloud
Marissa Sharbono Stearns County Human Services St. Cloud
Lynette Sickler SCSU Health Services St. Cloud
Carol Jean Smith Place ofHope Ministries & Housing St. Cloud
April Stadtler Memory Loss Clinic/CentraCare St. Cloud
Rose Stark-Rose SCSU Counseling Center St. Cloud
Sarah Stenseng Sherburne County Social Services Elk River
Kathryn Stolpman Catholic Charities Emergency Services St. Cloud
Cathy Stubbs Sherburne County Social Services Elk River
Wendy Tiemann Talahi Care Center St. Cloud
Brenda Turner St. Benedict’s Senior Community St. Cloud
Margaret Villanueva SCSU Community Studies Department St. Cloud
Ruth Wiechman Great River Interfaith Partnership St. Cloud
Jane Wilson Anoka County Human Services Anoka
Karen Wussow CrowCounty Social Services Brainerd
Kate Zacher-Pate MN Board of Social Work Minneapolis

<< Previous  |  Contents  |  Next >>

Untitled Document