Philosophy Essay Contest

The Philosophy Department is pleased to recognize past winners of the Philosophy Essay Contest for their exceptional work. Past winners include:

2013 —
1st: Ethan Peterson "An Analysis of Williamson's Mr. Magoo Scenario"
2nd: Patrick Mefford "Grounding Modal Truths"

2012 —
1st: Benjamin Martin "Presentism and the Question of Common Sense"
2nd: Darryl Sebastian "A Defense of the Animalism Theory of Persons"

2011 —
1st: Nate Bemis "Against Theistic Activism"
2nd: Nicole Peck "Human Persons: Body, Mind and Spirit"

2010 —
1st (tie): Nicole Peck "Freedom and Semi-Determinism;" Matt Borgert "The Problems With a Principle of Rectification"

2009 —
1st: David Coss "Dubious Axioms of Epistemic Logic"

2008 —
1st: Jordan Busse "What we Owe to Ourselves"
2nd: David Coss "Pragmatic Rationality Within the Prisoner's Dilemma"
Special topic: Rebekah Goering Mitsein "Hate on Campus"

2007 —
1st: Jordan Busse "Harm and Apology"
2nd (tie): David Coss "A Critique of Nicholas Rescher's Theory of Paradox Resolution;” Rick Ganci "Frankfurt Examples: Responsibility and Alternative Possibilities"

2006 —
1st: David Coss "Prior and the Liar"
2nd (tie): Jordan Busse "On the Question of Infinite Divisibility;” Tanya Hall "The End of Science"

2005 —
1st: Chad Kainz "How We Distinguish Art from Non-Art. Who Decides"
2nd: Stephanie Burnes "An Attempted Solution to the Problem of the Apparent Motion of Time"
3rd: Sarah Smith "Can Aristotle Work Objectivist Magic?"

2004 —
1st: Mary Kay Matzen "Thomas Kuhn Irrationalist: Does the Label Fit?"
2nd (tie): Laura Holt "Provisional Thoughts on Epistemology: Room for a Relativist Fear?;” Miranda Dwyer "Dissecting Dissection: The Harms Involved in Dissection"

2003 —
1st: Sean Dolan "Donnellan, Kripke and Definite Descriptions"

2002 —
1st (tie): Alyson Huff "Practical Projectivism;” Scott Bushee "Objectivity in Science"


2001 —
1st (tie): Michael Flinck "I Will. Therefore I Believe;” Michael Paggen "Objectivity and the Evolution of Science"

2000 —
1st: Miranda Dwyer "The Word of God?"
2nd: Christy Eichenberger "Despite Augustine, Evil Does Exist"

1999 —
1st: Guy Rice "Alternate Worlds, Virtual Reality and Demonology"

1998 —
1st: Chad Litterst "Concealed Computations and Confused Consciousness"

1997 —
1st: Julie Feia "Unity Within Locke's Complex Ideas"

1996 —
1st: Julie Feia "Aristotle's Essence"
2nd (tie): Dylan Kiewel "Critique of Utilitarianism;” Jonathan Krause "The Movement Within"

1995 —
1st: Michelle Iten
2nd (tie): Jonathan Krause; Darwin Pagnac


Untitled Document