St. Cloud State University
Strategic Planning Committee Minutes
September 28, 2006

Members Present

Lisa Foss, John Burgeson, Jim Sherohman, Jeff Gallus, John Palmer, Annette Schoenberger, Judy Litterst, Frankie Condon, Brenda Wentworth, Jennifer Tuder, Jane Olsen, Robin Ewing, Annette Day, Diana Burlison, Jeff Rhodes, Jennifer Jay, Phil Thorson, Mark Nook, Sara Grachek, David DeGroote, Marlene DeVoe, Kenneth Miller

Members Absent

Mahmoud Saffari, Debra Leigh, Julie Bresnahan-Stark, Judy Kilborn, Jeongmin Byun, Susan Schleper, Jennifer Furan, Jim Knutson-Kolodzne, Debra Carlson, Addie Habstritt

Approval of Minutes (Sept. 14)

The minutes will be delivered via email for approval.

Announcements

The SCUP webinar, Integrating Higher Education Planning and Assessment: A Practical Guide will be presented immediately following the SPC meeting today from 12-1:30 pm in the Lady’s-slipper room.

Call for new agenda items

None

Old Business

Reports from Summer Committees
The documents will be distributed as soon as the summary reports are completed.

Faculty Senate document regarding Accountability Framework
John Palmer will report at Oct 10

New Business

Balanced Scorecard process review – Power Point presentation by Lisa Foss with slide handouts.

Discussion:

The SPC committee has a decision to make regarding whether or not we want to keep the Technology theme or incorporate it into the other four themes.

The same language will be used across all themes.  

Students will be at the top of the strategy map.

The SPC committee will need to come up with a proposal around what perspectives make sense for us as an institution.

The finished product will be that we have ownership of the house, using our words and following the basic architecture of the process.

When reading the strategy map, ask why from the bottom to the top and ask how when reading the strategy map from the top to the bottom.

The four perspectives that the SPC committee agreed upon by consensus to be used on   SCSU’s scorecard are as follows (from top to bottom):

  • Students and Stakeholders
  • Resource Stewardship
  • Organizational Processes
  • Organizational Readiness

Sub-committee formation and assignment

Five sub-committees will be formed.  One sub-committee will be responsible for developing a strategy map for one of the five themes.  They will need to meet once before Oct 12 and be prepared to provide a map and document to the committee by Oct. 26.   The individual strategy maps will be used to create an overall university strategy map.

Sub-committee members:

Academic Distinction
Brenda Wentworth - convener

Diversity and Social Justice

University Community Relations
John Burgeson - convener

Technology
Sara Grachek - convener

Service Community
Mark Nook – convener

Meeting was adjourned at 11:45 a.m.

Untitled Document