FY - 2010 Short-Term Round 1 & 2

 

Round 1

Last Name

First Name

Department

Title

Awarded

Connor Jennifer Educational Leadership & Community Psychology PAI Assessment
$500
Ewing Robin Learning Resources/ Technology Services Association of College & Research Libraries Immersion Assessment Track
$1,837
Gruwell Cindy Learning Resources/ Technology Services Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL) Information Literacy Immersion-Program Track
$1,688
Guster Dennis Information Systems Training on Nano-technology software package configuration and use on a large scale computer cluster
$3,000
Mikolchak Maria Foreign Languages Teaching Less Commonly Taught Languages (LCTL) Workshop
$937
Newman Emily Art Paris, City of Art
$2,763
Tompkins Paula Communication Studies Faculty Development Pre-Conference--Negotiation Moralities in Personal Relationships and Short Course--Directing the Communication Internship Program
$290
Womack Maria Physics, Astronomy & Engineering Science UCF Winter School 2010: Exoplanets for Planetary Scientists
$1,058

Total

$12,071

 

Round 2

Last Name

First Name

Department

Title

Awarded

Baugnet Julie Art Workshop of Minority Languages (Festival des Litteratures minoritaires)
$1,625
Costaglioli Philippe Theatre 2 Degree Festival delle Letterature d'Europa ed del Mediterraneo (Second Annual festival of Literatures of Europe and the Mediterranean)
$1,115
Gross Tina Learning Resources/ Technology Services Linked Data: Making Library Data Converse with the World (Preconference)
$299
Herath Jayantha Computer Science MIIT Summer Professional Institute on Cryptography and Security
$2,212
Herath Susantha Information Systems Assessing Information Security Risk using the OCTAVE Approach
$1,875
Illies Jody Psychology Alternatives to Difference Scores: Polynomial Regression and Response Surface Methodology
$1,525
Kurinski Elena Foreign Languages A Professional Development Course for Spanish Teachers/Professors offered through the CASTILA Language School
$3,000
Lee Haeinn Art 2010 UCDA Design Education Summit
$923
Lidberg Russell Physics, Astronomy & Engineering Science Micranalysis: NSS/NS7 Operations
$1,850
Liu Zengqiang Physics, Astronomy & Engineering Science X-ray Diffraction Introductory and Advanced Non-Credit Courses
$853
McKenna Jack Chemistry/ Biochemistry Glaciers in Alaska
$1,702
Valencia-Borgert Elizabeth Foreign Languages Developing Assessments for the Second Language Classroom
$970
Van Mullem Pete Health, Physical Education, Recreation, & Sport Science OSMA (Commission on Sport Management Accreditiation) Applicant Training and Overview of Accreditation Process
$460

Total

$18,409

 

 

Untitled Document