Outlook

Business, Promotion & Graduation Announcements

Tuesday, November 2, 1999

1956 - 1957

Lowell Hellervik, Ph.D, '56, St. Paul, awarded the Distinguished Professional Contributions Award by the Society for Industrial Organizational Psychologists. Chairman and CEO of Personal Decisions International for the University of Minnesota Foundation.

Terry Butorac '57, Brooklyn Park, senior vice president, human resources at Carlson Companies, Inc.

1963 - 1968

James Rhyner '63, Anchorage, AK, general manager for an Alaska native and French joint venture company.

Robert Wedl '67, Minneapolis, executive director of special services for the Minneapolis School District.

Gregory Lynch '68, Duluth, president of Lynch's Auto Center.

1970 - 1979

Linda St. John '70, Brooklyn Park, Director of Recreation for the City of Brooklyn Park, and is a member of the SCSU Athletic Hall of Fame and Minnesota State Softball Hall of Fame.

Darwin Voltin '71, Burnsville, appointed past secretary/ treasurer for the Minnesota Chamber Business Services for McGladrey & Pullen.

Lonny Gulden '73, Eden Prairie, regional sales manager for HolonTech Corporation.

Michael Yell '73 '86, Hudson, WI, named the National Social Studies Teacher of the Year by the National Council for the Social Sciences.

Dianne Sanden Febles '74, Fernandina Beach, FL, recently was selected as Nassau County Florida's Teacher of the Year.

Philip Vierling '74, Eagan, president and CEO for Empi, Inc.

Barbara Loberg Johnston '75 '87 '91, St. Louis Park, ESL teacher at St. Louis Park School District #283.

Gerald Orn '75, North Canton, OH, CEO of Central-Allied Enterprises, Inc.

Jeffrey Nevin '76, Edina, member of the advisory board at Marquette Bank.

Loretta Simonet '76, Minneapolis, released a CD entitled ”Gone Forever,” by Curtis & Loretta.

Beth Galde '78, St. Paul, admission coordinator for residential programs at Wilder Foundation.

David Swanson '78, Minneapolis, joined Dorsey & Whitney as a partner.

Anne Theis Koller '79, Coppell, TX, senior director-account management at VHA, Inc. located in Irving.

Andrea Luhtanen '79, Minneapolis, agency president of Haworth Marketing and Media.

Dave Munson '79, Apple Valley, division sales manager for CBS Radio.

Kathleen Fasching Webster '79, Maple Grove, elementary teacher at Osseo School District #279.

1980 - 1989

Andrew Janneke '80, St. Paul, principal at Olsen Thielen & Company.

Shelva Swanson '80, Andover, corrections regional supervisor for the State of Minnesota in St. Paul.

Bryan Willborg '81, Cologne, vice president for customer solutions at SpanLink Communications, Inc.

Neal Johnson '82, St. Paul, vice president of manufacturing at Western Graphics.

Mel Olson '82, Mitchell, State Legislator in South Dakota. Named one of the Ten Outstanding Young South Dakotans by the South Dakota state Jaycees.

Gail Peterson '82, St. Paul, named academic advisor in the College of Arts and Sciences at Metropolitan State University.

Mike Skillrud '82, St. Paul, vice president of business development for Lund Title Guaranty Company, and executive vice president and minority owner of the Sioux Falls Stampede Hockey Club of the United States Hockey League. Named one of the Ten Outstanding Young South Dakotans by the South Dakota state Jaycees.

Marine Major Daniel Deamon '83, Rcho Sta Marg, CA, recently participated in a noncombatant evacuation of Americans from the U.S. Embassy in Kuwait with the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit.

Sheilagh Lynch Johnson '83, St. Paul, teacher for Minneapolis Public Schools.

Lori Long '83, St. Cloud, Development and Communications Director at the Central Minnesota Chapter American Red Cross.

Mitch Strohman '83, Flagstaff, AZ, news director at KAFF and KMGN radio stations. He also teaches public speaking and television news writing/production at the School of Communication at Arizona University in Flagstaff.

Susan Holden '84, Maple Grove, takes office as the 81st president of the 8000-member Hennepin County Bar Association.

Mary Mesenburg Martini '84, St. Cloud, named Correctional Education Association Teacher of the Year for Region IV.

Tom Mullenmeister '84, Sauk Rapids, territory manager at Royal Tire, Inc., St. Cloud.

David Sipprell '84, Mound, assistant vice president for Allianz Life Insurance Company.

Michael Trewick '86, St. Paul, principal at Wayzata School District, Plymouth.

Gregg Tucek '84, Phoenix, AZ, joined Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A. as an associate. He practices in the area of labor and employment law.

Peg Larson-Matuseski '85, Plymouth, vice president of Medical Reinsurance Company located in Eden Prairie.

Karen Larsen Morris '85 '88, Portland, OR, teaching ESL and English Composition classes at Concordia University and Mt. Hood Community College.

John Stang '85, Monticello, senior vocational rehabilitation counselor with the state of Minnesota, Department of Economic Security, Rehabilitation Services Branch.

Steve Wagner '85, Minnetonka, appointed member of advisor's board for Baune Dowen & Company.

Carolyn Kirchoff '86, Burnsville, vice president of Services for Community Action Council located in Lakeville.

Gwendolyn Pelz '86, Richfield, buyer at Fingerhut Corporation, Minnetonka.

Kelly Althoff Rafloff '86, Madison, WI, promoted to Assistant Director of Public Affairs at Beloit College.

Robert Roers '86, Savage, Director of Sales and Marketing at DMR/Pioneer Teleproductions, St. Cloud.

Jean Hoppa Sunderman '86, Cambridge, received the Outstanding Leader in Educational Excellence Award for the Cambridge-Isanti School District.

Kari Cahill Lanz '87, Maple Grove, senior manager to auditing at Ernst & Young.

Janell Szczech Schiller '87, St. Stephen, qualified plan administrator for Bankers Systems, Inc. located in St. Cloud.

Mary Schmid '87, Moorhead, elementary school teacher for Moorhead Public Schools.

Alexandra Blum '88, St. Cloud, president and CEO for Minnesota Business Finance Corp.

Tim Loesch '88, Apple Valley, vice president of Tunheim Santrizos Company.

Mary Kay Reiff '88, Minneapolis, account manager at LaBreche Murray Public Relations.

Carole Wagner '88, Atlanta, GA, account manager for ADC Telecommunications, Minnetonka.

Neal Wurm '88, St. Cloud, retail lender at Stearns Bank.

Jan Brey Clare '89, Champlin, specializes in qualified retirement plans for Luthern Brotherhood Security Corporation in the Mutual Fund division.

Michael Hatten '89, Mason City, IA, working at the Globe- Gazette newspaper.

1990 - 1999

Robert Blake, '90, Willow Grove, PA, social worker for Genesis Eldercare.

Maureen Slater Cahill '90, Savage, promoted to Associate Director of Public Relations at the Mall of America.

John Gohl '90, Titusville, FL, criminal defense attorney for the Public Defender's Office of the 18th Judicial Circuit in Brevard County, FL.

Thomas Huberty '90, Elk River, software engineer for Jasc Software, Inc., Eden Prairie.

Navy Lieutenent George Morris '90, Cold Spring, reported for duty at Naval Hospital, Guantanamo Bay.

Nick Cervenka '91, Sauk Rapids, started an engineering consulting company called Robert Research and Development.

Marlys Mock '91, Portland, OR, project coordinator with Pacific Rim Resources.

Julaine Pals '91, Fairfax, VA, elementary teacher for Arlington Public Schools.

Raquel Pederson '91, St. Louis Park, senior marketing project director at NFO Research, Inc. in Minnetonka.

Linda Nelson Thorstad '91, St. Paul, received her Doctoral Degree in Geography from Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Dave Anderson '92, Dayton, economic development director for St. Louis Park.

Lissa Wothe Borchert '92, Barnsville, child educator/ co-coordinator for Barnsville Early Childhood Family Education.

David Hanten '92, Minneapolis, senior financial analyst at Northwest Airlines, St. Paul.

Scott Loveless '92, Apple Valley, works for Deloitte & Touche, Minneapolis.

Jodi Braun Ruehle '92, St. Cloud, transportation planner for BRW located in Minneapolis.

Dawn Forsberg Brown '93 '96, St. Cloud, school counselor for Sartell High School.

Travis Hudson '93, Eden Prairie, vice president of sales at Application Developers Training Company located in Edina.

Sara Johnson Kelley '93, Richfield, promoted to sales and use tax specialist, senior at the Minnesota Department of Revenue.

Lisa Moes Maurer '93, Sartell, senior vice president for Minnesota Business Finance Corp.

Michael Schmitt '93, Minneapolis, flight attendant at Continental Airlines, Houston, TX.

Jeremy Schreifels '93, Silver Spring, MD, international environmental manager at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

Michael Silker '93, Eagan, president of St. Cloud Mortgage, Inc.

Jouko Sipila '93, New York City, NY, vice president at Blanch Capital Markets.

Greg Blaisdell '94, Washington, DC, senior national security analyst at Paradigm Technologies, Inc., Arlington, VA.

Catie Buttweiler Fernandez '94, Portland, OR, development planner for the City of Gresham.

Anthony Lee '94, St. Paul, contact editor for EdView, Inc. located in Minneapolis.

Jennifer Welle Marsnik '94, St. Paul, marketing project manager, Document Management Services Division, for Merrill Corporation.

Kelli Wieber Neu '94, Becker, first city planner for the city of Becker.

Danielle Oman '94, Chicago, IL, works at Sears Corporate Buying Office.

Scott Zilka '94, St. Louis Park, co-founder of The Drunk Baby Collective located in Minneapolis.

Julie Bonneau '95, Seattle, WA, working for Amazon.com.

Marilyn Eich '95, Hutchinson, works in the deli at Cash Wise.

Beth Ann Gagnon '95, Apple Valley, special agent for the United States Secret Service, Minneapolis.

Jason Malone '95, Shoreview, functional test applications group involved in the production of automatic implantable cardioverter defibrillators at Guidant Corporation in Arden Hills.

Jerilyn Arnston '96, Ada, office manager at the St. Cloud office of G.L. Berg & Associates Entertainment.

Krista Hartung Flemming '96, Cosmos, works as a planner one with the Twin Cities suburb of Eden Prairie.

Matthew Gaffy '96, St. Cloud, sales and marketing representative for North Central Truck Equipment.

Kaine Kerkhoff '96, Rochester, accepted into the University of Minnesota Master's in Healthcare Administration program.

Ryan Krosch '96, Vernon Center, city administrator and economic development coordinator for the City of Byron.

John Lease '96, Alexandria, VA, recently accepted a PMI fellowship with the Department of the Army in Washington, DC, under the Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Kirk Lewis '96, Silver Spring, MD, fitness director for the Army Research Laboratory.

Diana Lowry '96, Bloomington, manufacturer's representative for Compass Marketing located in Minneapolis.

Mauricio Munoz '96, Boston, MA, financial analyst for IBM.

Lisa Voss, '96, Slayton, development planner for the Southwest Regional Development Commission.

Jodi Austing '97, Rice, housing development specialist for the Tri-County Community Assistance Program located in St. Cloud.

Heidi Lotzer '97, Ypsilanti, MI, laboratory technician at the University of Minnesota.

Phil Lynch '97, Duluth, works at Lynch's Auto Center.

Brad Middendorf '97, a broker at Morgan Stanley Dean Witter.

Colleen Chesner Norgren '97, Annandale, paralegal for the State of Minnesota-Public Defenders, St. Cloud.

Heidi Terpstra Sedlacek '97, St. Paul, assistant account executive for LaBreche Murray Public Relations located in Minneapolis.

Andrea White, '97, Redondo Beach, CA, working for Trust Company of the West located in Los Angeles.

Scot Wilcox '97, Ypsilanti, MI, dispatcher at the American International Airways.

Kristine Arens '98, Eden Prairie, human resource coordinator/ staffing specialist at Work Connection located in Brooklyn Park.

Christine Weaver Brinkman '98, Sauk Rapids, development coordinator for the St. Cloud Area Economic Development Partnership.

Laura Bruce '98, Coon Rapids, marketing coordinator at Ramsey Technology located in Minneapolis.

Melissa Volkl Dobmeier '98, Farmington, flight operations assistant for Sun Country Airlines, Mendota Heights.

Minako Kikuya '98, Garden City, CA, recruiter and sales representative for Sumisho Computer Systems.

Wade Kline '98, Bozeman, MT, works for Greater Yellowstone Coalition.

Amirali Ladak '98, Chicago, IL, computer programmer/ consultant at Protégé Systems located in Shaumburg.

Karin Lagaard '98, Hancock, city planner for the city of Sauk Centre.

Teresa Lindquist '98 '99, Monticello, staffing generalist at the Work Connection, Brooklyn Park.

David McKinney '98, Wayzata, technical service representative for Noritsu America.

Jennifer McNamara '98, Apple Valley, promoted to account representative at Tunheim Santrizos.

Alfred Minor '98, Brooklyn Center, is a reserve teacher for Folwell Middle School.

Lisa Monroe '98, Melrose, city planner for North Branch.

Mark Perry '98, Mora, zoning administrator for the city of Isanti.

Mark Rade '98, Yuma, AZ, airport operations officer for Yuma International Airport.

Richard Svardahl '98, Anoka, navigator for the United States Airforce in Pensacola, FL.

Brian Trnka '98, Lonsdale, hired as a planner one with Scott County (Shakopee).

Jessica Waletski '98, Minneapolis, international refund auditor for Northwest Airlines.

Stephanie Wellman '98, Brooklyn Center, pharmacy technician for Abbott Northwestern Hospital.

Robin Anfinson '99, Spicer, clerk at United States Postal Service.

Erik J. Anderson '99, West Des Moines, IA, IT analyst for The Principal Financial Group.

Susan Bibeau '99, South Haven, molecular biology technologist at Viromed Laboratories located in Minnetonka.

Kei Bunkers '99, Bloomington, marketing analyst for Fingerhut Companies located in Minnetonka.

Heidi Daluge '99, St. Cloud, social worker for Mille Lacs County.

Jill M. Johnson '99, Becker, marketing analyst - ATV Division for Polaris Industries, Inc. located in Minneapolis.

Brad Hammond '99, Andover, financial information system analyst for 3M located in St. Paul.

Brandy Collins Hauwiller '99, St. Cloud, asset protection manager for Sears & Roebuck.

Jeff Henry '99, Onamia, process engineer at Fingerhut located in St. Cloud.

Erin Higgins '99, Maple Grove, logistics for Cargill/North Star Steel located in Edina.

Jessica Hoffman '99, Coon Rapids, inventory manager for Katun Corporation located in Bloomington.

Jennifer Kottke '99, Eden Prairie, recuiter for The Resource Group.

Jenny Krogstad '99, St. Cloud, social studies teacher at Sartell High School.

Lorianne Lammert-Arndt '99, Coon Rapids, classroom teacher for Minneapolis Public Schools.

Lori Lees '99, Blaine, assistant assignment editor for KMSP-TV Channel 9 located in Eden Prairie.

Kellu Lhotka '99, South Haven, speech-language pathologist at Meeker and Wright Special Education Coop.

Christa Marsh '99, Worthington, associate claims representative for National Car Rental System, Inc. located in Edina.

Michelle Morin '99, Brooklyn Park, assistant counselor for the Anthony Louis Center located in Blaine.

Dan Mule '99, Apple Valley, associate for Signature Software located in Burnsville.

Amy Newell '99, Lakeville, counselor for The Bridge for Runaway Youth, Inc. located in Minneapolis.

Patrick Nolan '99, Eden Prairie, account representative for C.H. Robinson.

Suzanne Semler '99, St. Francis, office associate for Helzberg Diamonds located in Roseville.

Angela Trutnam '99, Shakopee, community service department for Shakopee Police Department.

Jennifer Williams '99, St. Cloud, quality assurance technician at Sunny Fresh Foods, Cargill Inc. located in Monticello.

<< Previous  |  Contents  |  Next >>

Untitled Document