Optional Practical Training (OPT)

 

Application Procedures

  1. In order to apply for OPT, the student must submit the following to the Center for International Studies:
    • Student Optional Practical Training Form
    • Completion of Academic Program Form
      • You must meet with your Academic Advisor to complete this form.
    • Original, signed Form I-765
      • USCIS uses special scanners to read forms submitted during immigration application processes.

      Handwritten forms often result in errors as these scanners are not able to read them accurately. In order to reduce the occurrence of errors, which may result delays in processing and adjudication of your OPT Application we now require that you download form I-765, type in the required information, print out the form, and sign using blue ink.

      Please note that the scanners will not read information that is greyed out, highlighted, or corrected using correction fluid or tape.

    • Original, signed Form G-1145
      • USCIS uses special scanners to read forms submitted during immigration application processes.

      Handwritten forms often result in errors as these scanners are not able to read them accurately. In order to reduce the occurrence of errors, which may result delays in processing and adjudication of your OPT Application we now require that you download form G-1145, type in the required information, print out the form, and sign using blue ink.

      Please note that the scanners will not read information that is greyed out, highlighted, or corrected using correction fluid or tape.

  2. An advisor at the Center for International Studies will:
    • Review the above requested forms
    • Request employment authorization in SEVIS and issue a new I-20 (if appropriate)
  3. An advisor at the Center for International Studies will then email the student to notify them that their I-20 has been issued and that the student may gather the rest of the following documents to send as part of their application to USCIS:
    • Copies of current and all previous forms I-20 (pages 1 & 3)
    • Two (2) U.S. style passport style photos (for information on passport style photos click here)
      • Write your I-94 card number on the back
      • Photos must be taken within 30 days of filing your application
        • Please submit the photos in the envelope/folder from where they were taken
        • Please submit the receipt of purchase (if possible)
    • Copies of current I-94 card (front and back)
    • COLOR Copy of valid passport (biographical and extension pages)
    • Application fee: $380 (cost subject to change without notice)
      • Money order is recommended, but you may use a personal check.
      • Make payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
    • COLOR Copies of all previous Employment Authorization Documents (front and back, if applicable)
    • Student Health Insurance Petition for Refund (if applicable)
  4. The student must sign (in blue ink) the two sets of their new I-20 (one original to keep and one original to submit to USCIS)
  5. The student is responsible for mailing their own application packet to USCIS:

    For U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

    USCIS

    P.O. Box 21281

    Phoenix, AZ 85036

    For Express mail and courier service deliveries:

    USCIS

    Attn: AOS

    1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S

    Suite 100

    Phoenix, AZ 850

    *Please allow 5 full business days for processing a complete application*

Instructions for filling out FORM I-765 (must complete all items and read, sign, and date the certification section):

Item

Important Information

I am applying for…

Select “Permission to accept employment

#1 “Full Name”

Type family name in capital letters and then type first name and then middle name. (This is how your name will appear on your EAD card.)

#3 “U.S. Mailing Address”

Please use your actual address, if you plan on moving in the near future then you should use the CIS address:

720 4th Ave South, LH 101

St. Cloud, MN 56301

#9 “Social Security Number”

The number appearing on your social security card, if you have one.

#10 “Form I-94 Number”

Use eleven-digit number on I-94 card (upper left corner of card).

#11 “Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?”

Check “No” unless you have previously applied for employment authorization through a USCIS Service Center Office. If so, enter the dates of employment as listed on your previous EAD card.

#12-15 “Last entry and current status”

Obtain this information from current I-94 card

#16 “Eligibility”

The eligibility code for OPT is “(C)(3)(B)

Untitled Document