ETS - Environmental and Technological Studieslinking the natural and human-made worldCollege of Science & Engineering

2009 Advisory Board members

The following leaders and professionals graciously serve as advisors to the Department of
Environmental and Technological Studies. All faculty and staff within the department are very
appreciative of their efforts, advice, and most of all, their interest in helping to develop
Minnesota's future leaders.

 

Environmental Science/Studies

Chad Anderson (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Administrator
Middle Fork Crow River Watershed District

Shane Lund (2007)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Utilities Water Quality Specialist
City of St. Cloud
Nicola Blake-Bradley (2006)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Environmental Technician
City of Elk River
Sue McGuire (2007)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Wetland Specialist/Water Planner
Stearns County Environmental Services
Troy Freihammer (2007)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Environmental Specialist
Stearns County Environmental Services
Carrie Raber (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Urban Conservationist
Stearns County Soil and Water Conservation District
Dennis Fuchs (2004)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Administrator
Stearns County Soil and Water Conservation District
Dr. Don Richard (2006)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Vice President
Barr Engineering Co.
Tracy Hodel (2005) - Chairperson
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Assistant Public Utilities Director
City of St. Cloud
Caleb Voigt (2008)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Environmental Engineer
Verso Paper
Holly Kovarik (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Administrator
Sauk River Watershed District
 

 

Technology Education

Chuck Hentges (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technology Education Teacher
North Jr. High School
Joe Schulte (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technology Education Teacher
Sartell High School
Mike Lehn (2006)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Project Director
MNSCU
Mike Stadther (2006)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technology Education Teacher
Monticello Middle School
Mike Lindstrom (2004)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Executive Director SciMathMN
Nathan D. Thiesfeld (2006) - Chairperson
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technical Product Manager
Haldeman-Homme, Inc.
Jim Mecklenburg (2004)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Project Lead the Way Director
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Al Walz (2004)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Industrial Education Teacher
Melrose Area High School
Curt Olson (2004)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technology Education Teacher
Sauk Rapids-Rice Public School
Mark Weimer (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Technology Education Teacher
Apollo High School

 

Technology Management

Robb Bersheid (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Owner
Everything Signs

John Pederson (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Vice President
Amcon Block and Precast, Inc.
Sandy Fabian, M.A. (2006)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Director of Educational Partnerships
St. Cloud Technical College
George Schnepf (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Chief Financial Officer
Cold Spring Granite, Inc.
Jared Henriksen (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Estimator/Project Manager
Winkelman Building Corporation
Dan Schroers (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Project Manager/Estimator
Mechanical Energy Systems
Mark Magnuson (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
Construction Manager
Knife River Corporation
David Werschay (2009)
Term: April 2009 to March 2011
President, Central Minnesota Builders Association
CEO, Werschay Homes

 

Untitled Document