Upcoming Lectures

The 2015-16 lecture series has not yet been finalized.


2014-2015 Visitors

 

Hamza Walker

Curator Renaissance Society; University of Chicago
February 25-26, 2015

Dr. Jennifer Jane Marshall

Professor of Art History at the University of Minnesota
October 23, 2014

Project Movil

September 16-18, 2014

 

Paulina Reyes

Graphic Designer
September 25-26, 2014

Past Visitors


2013-14 Visitors

Nina Katchadourian, Faculty at NYU Gallatin School of Individualized Study
Jesse Bransford, Associate Professor of Art at New York University
Alberto Gonzalez Cepedes, Teacher of English in Costa Rica
Eric Crosby, Assistant Curator Walker Art Center
Nicholas Brown, Curator, Yale University

 

2012-13

"Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry" Documentary Film Screening
Scott Stulen, Project Director of mnartists.org at Walker Art Center
Laurel Ptak, Curator at Tensta Kontshall in Stockholm/New York City
Jered Sprecher, Associate Professor of Painting at the University of Tennessee 

2011-12

Aaron Spangler, Sculpture and Works on Paper
Aspen Mays, Photography, Installation and Video
Hess McGraw, Chief Curator, Bemis Center for Contemporary Art, Omaha, NE
Sharon Louden, Painting and Installation
Kelli Connell, Photography
Mark Randall, Graphic Design, Worldstudio, NYC

2010-11

Terry Marks, Principle, TMarks Design, Seattle
Michelle Grabner, Artist, Critic, Curator, The Suburban
Steve Dietz, President & Artistic Director, Northern Lights
Printeresting.org, Amze Emmons, Robert Tillman & Jason Urban
Ian Burns, Kinetic Sculpture and Video
Bartholomew Ryan, Assistant Curator, Walker Art Center

2009-10

Corin Hewitt, Multimedia
Peter Eleey, Curator, Walker Art Center
Lance Rutter, Graphic Design
Cristi Rinklin, Painting
David Petersen, Multimedia; Artistic Director, Art of This
Alberto Gonzalez, Community Arts Organizer, Costa Rica

2008-9

Ed Pein, Multimedia
John Rasmussen, Executive Director, Midway Contemporary Art
Meredith Johnson, Curator, Creative Time
Andrea Carlson, Painting
Michelle Mehri Mousavi, Film
David Dunlap, Painting, Installation
Jay Heikes, Multimedia
Amy Digennaro, Drawing
Cecilia Aldarondo, Critic

2007-8

Alison Ruttan, Multimedia
Mike Hoyt, painting, Installation
Christi Atkinson, Curator; Director of Walker Art Center’s Teen Art Council
Carolyn Swiszcz, Painting
Abinadi Meza, Sound, Video
Yumi Roth, Sculpture
Patricia Briggs, Critic
Vladimir Havlik, Performance/Multimedia, Czech Republic

2006-7

Edgar Orlaineta, Sculpture, Mexico
Shane Campbell, Director of Shane Campbell Gallery
Stuart McKee, Graphic Design

 

For more information about the Art Department's visiting artist and curator program, please contact Associate Professor Rosemary Williams (rosemarytwilliams@stcloudstate.edu).

Follow us on


Untitled Document